National Kennel Club Inc
german_shepard_picture

yorkshire_terrier_pictures

Jack Russell Terier Picture

An All-Breed Registry Since 1964

 
Champion Dogs    Champion Owners Champion Service

| AB Information All Breed Show Information Breed Listing | Contact NKC | Forms | Home | NKC Sanctioned Events |
 
For the past couple of years there have been questionable practice at some of our hunts.  There is a rule in question that is being abused.  The rule is under III.  Scoring of Plus Points: G)  Handler can tree their own dog at their owner discretion.  This does not mean you do not have to call your dog tree or you can hold your dog back to keep it from becoming a champion.  Once you determine your dog is on a tree, it is the responsibility of the hunter to call the dog treed; not wait until other dogs get there so your dog will not have a 1st tree or be a cast winner.  The Squirrel Dog of the Year Program is not a contest you have to pay extra to be involved in.  The National Kennel Club awards these points based on how your dog places in a hunt.  We reserve the right to disqualify any dog from the Squirrel Dog of the Year race if we deem cheating has occurred.    If an owner has a dog(s) disqualified for cheating, we will also disqualify all dogs owned by this owner.

We will not tolerate individual(s) trying to abuse the system.
2021 Squirrel Dog of the Year
updated 4-9-21
Dog Name Owner   Points
FLAMING LITTLE BENTLEY MARLOW DOUG 44
DOUBLE T'S BURLAP JOE GOODMAN DONNIE 40
FLAMING BEAR MARLOW DOUG 35
GAMBLE'S BURLEY GAMBLE LEE 35
HICKSTOCK OZARK MAX HICKS JASON 35
GARNER'S TREEING SANDY GARNER JOSEPH 34
QUICKIE LEROY GIBBS OF MULLINS LONDON MICHAEL 34
SNIPER'S MATTIE RAY JOHNSON TOD 32
ATKINS' RED HOT JOSIE ATKINS BRIAN 30
CEB'S BLACK FORK POLLY SCOTT CEB 30
DRAKE'S CREEK DEUCE BYRUM JAMES 30
ROCK CREEK MANDY DANIELSON GEORGE 30
BLUE JOHN CREEK SKRAWNY SULLIVAN KEITH & MARSHA 29
CAROLINA ACE PEEPLES KEITH 28
FLAMING LITTLE BEAR MARLOW DOUG 28
JW'S ROCKET'S JILL WOLFE JASON 28
MUD CREEK CHIEF PERRY CALEB 26
ROGERS' PEPPER ROGERS EDWARD 26
BLACK RIVER CASPER MCGAHA RICK 25
BYERS' TACKLE BOX BYERS WILLIAM 24
KEY'S HIGH COTTON KEYS WES AND/OR CODY 24
RED RIVER JEWELS MILTON DUANE 24
DERRICKSON'S PAIGE DERRICKSON DONALD 21
MIDTEN PIST OFF PIGG KINSLEY KEN 21
BIG MUDDY BURLEY GIRL MCNEILLY DANNY 20
TSB LINCOLN HOLTHAUS CHRISTOPHER 20
BARNES' BATWING BARNES MARK 19
DERRICKSON'S PATCHES DERRICKSON DONALD 19
FULL THROTTLE BELLA GLAZE JEREMIAH 19
HARDWOOD HAVOC FRAZIER STEVE 19
HAW CREEK POPPY WAGLER DAN 19
HICKSTOCK  BLACK BETTY HICKS JASON 19
JOHNSON'S SMOKEY JOHNSON EDDIE 19
BOWLES CREEK JULIA STANLEY DALE 18
ROWDY RODDY PIPER COZART MATT 18
BARNES' RUBBLE BARNES CODY 17
COMBS' ELZAR II COMBS JOHN 17
COX'S LOOK N UP LUCY J COX CHRIS 17
SPEICHER'S ECHO SPEICHER GARRETT 17
HIGHFOREST'S SPORTY GINGER CLARK ADAM 16
ROCKET'S TAG DAVIS ROBERT 16
WESLEY CHAPEL JR ACKERMAN SAM 16
WILLIAMS' RACHEL WILLIAMS DANNY 15
ADAMS' RUGER'S BULLET ADAMS BUTCH 14
CARLINO'S SCOUT CARLINO ETHAN 14
CAZDEN'S SWAN CREEK CURRY LOMAX CHRIS 14
CEDARWOOD SILLY SALLY PLANTE VANCE AND/OR ANNA 14
DOC'S ROWDY HAWK BARNES DONALD 14
GENTRY'S TENNESSEE BRANDY GENTRY GLENN 14
MILL CREEK ROCK BAREFOOT JOHN 14
OUACHITA RIVER GUS DAVIS JOSH 14
RED RIVER DAISY WILCOX JOHN 14
WILLIAMS' HOPE WILLIAMS DANNY 14
BO-JAM BIG TIME GIZMO BOWMAN KEITH 13
AMAZING BOOGIE MAN KING JASON 10
BERNER CREEK ROXY WISE CODY 10
CHAPMAN'S LUMBER JACK CHAPMAN JERRY 10
CMFW LIL JOE WILSON CALEB 10
CUT ACROSS BLACKIE KINGSTON BRIAN 10
DERRICKSON'S PATCH DERRICKSON DONALD 10
EYRAUD'S DAISY DUKE EYRAUD MICHAEL 10
FOWLER'S TAZ FOWLER WILL 10
GUNNER THE HUNTER GRAY ZACH 10
HIGHFOREST'S ATOMIC ROCKET AR BAKER SHANE 10
JAMMING LIVEWIRE SHERMAN DOYLE 10
JUDE TWINKIE JUDE JOHNNY 10
MCCURDY'S JANIE GOTTA GUN MCCURDY DONALD 10
MILES CREEK BAD MEDINA ALEXANDER DEXTER 10
OUACHITA RIVER ROCK DAVIS CANYON 10
PANTHER SPRINGS GRIMM PELTS TREY 10
PEA RIDGE LILLY LEDFORD DANNY 10
PORCUPINE MT DASH SCHUHMACHER BRETT 10
RICK'S SHOTGUN GRIZZ HANNAN RICK 10
ROCKET LILLY MCELROY DANNY 10
TURKEY CREEK DIXIE QUEEN RUSHING PHILLIP 10
TURNER'S UP JEWELS TURNER SHANE 10
WELCHEL'S HANK WELCHEL PAUL 10
WILLY'S YELLOW ROCK PEPPER PALMER WILLIAM 10
3:16 GUNNER COOK JOSEPH 9
BENELLI'S BARETTA MEYERS NATHAN 9
BUTLER'S WICKED JR BUTLER JONATHAN 9
CLARK'S CREEK JUNIOR CLARK BOBBY 9
FALLEN OAKS 20/20 RUNT TUMBLESON JUSTIN 9
FOWLER CREEK ROSE MCFERRIN HOYT 9
JUKEBOX HIGH VOLTAGE GAIETTO CHARLES 9
KRANZ'S RYKER KRANZ JOE 9
LITTLE WABASH KANE WELTY COBIE 9
MAD DOG 20/20 WYATT ADAM 9
MURRY'S OZARK PEEWEE MELOY TODD 9
OUACHITA RIVER NELLIE DAVIS CONNOR 9
SOUTH MOUNTAIN SPOT FULBRIGHT KEITH 9
SWAMP CREEK LOOSE AXLE DOOLEY MICHAEL 9
TENNESSEE JED GILDOW JOSEPH 9
WOLFE'S PUDGE WOLFE JASON 9
WOOD CREEK RED COCHRAN GUY 9
YANG'S MISTY YANG TENG 9
YATES ROWDY LL YATES RANDY 9
YEARWOOD'S WHISTLIN' DIXIE YEARWOOD CODY 9
CLINT'S MAX ATKINS CLINT 8
DOGTOWN RINGO LONG SCOTTY 8
KING'S FIRE FLY KING ROGER 8
LATE NITE ANNIE PRESSLEY JUSTAN 8
MCCARSON'S SMOKIN SAGE MCCARSON JAMES 8
MOTE'S BELLA ROSE MOTE LARRY & CARLA 8
MURRY'S BLUE SKY MURRY TERRY 8
NO MERCY DIXIE HOLMES ANGELA 8
PLUM SLICK ROCK LINDSAY JERROD 8
TSB CHROME HOLTHAUS CHRISTOPHER 8
BAKERS CREEK BUCK LAYMON BILL 7
CALLIE'S SKILLET FRIED KATIE RUTLEDGE JASON 7
CEDARWOOD BO WAGONER CHAD 7
CLIFT'S TIPPY CLIFT WILLIAM AND/OR VERONICA 7
COLDWATER'S ELLIE MAE ALBRECHT LARRY 7
DENNY'S ANNIE DENNY HEATH 7
FULBRIGHT'S GOLD STAR FULBRIGHT NATHAN 7
HARPER CREEK SKEETER CLEVELAND ROBERT 7
HOLLOW OAK GYPSEY KING ROGER 7
HOLMES' SPROCKET HOLMES ANGELA 7
HUNTER'S HUNTING HOLLY TUMBLESON JUSTIN 7
INDIAN MTN SADIE MAY     7
MCCLURE'S COW GIRL MCCLURE BRIAN 7
MCCURDY & MOONEY'S ROCK MCCURDY ADAM 7
MCFERRIN'S 20/20 LIMO MCFERRIN HOYT 7
MIGHTY OAKS MISS SQUALL OAKS TOBBY 7
MORGAN'S ROCKET CHOCOLATE TWIX RAPER RANDY AND/OR MORGAN 7
NORSWORTHY'S MUSCLES LEDBETTER MACK 7
PUCKETT'S 20/20  DAN DAN PUCKETT DAVID 7
ROSONKE'S BUD ROSONKE PAUL 7
SOUTHERN MIDNITE DOC JOHNSON DANIEL 7
TREATY CREEK CROCKETT JONES JATHAN 7
TREE ROCKIN SPIKE POOL KEVIN 7
TSB MILES HOLTHAUS CHRISTOPHER 7
WITCHER'S RIMFIRE REMMIE WITCHER JASON 7
PLEASANT HOME DEUCE PERKINS JOSH 6
ROCKET'S BUBBA FEEMSTER ERIC 6
HERITAGE SLOOPY PARKHURST DOUGLAS 5
REAL UGLY TODD DUSTIN 4
GUNSMOKE'S SPADE SULLIVAN DAVE 3
INDIAN MTN ALLIE GRAY DANIEL 3
MOUNTAIN TOP RUDY GRAY KENNY 2